Tips

5 Ways to Use Monoi

5 Ways to Use Monoi

A summertime favorite, Monoi is actually a year-round beauty secret. The healing and protective oil has everything it takes to please your skin, your hair, and your general well-being.

Monoi is a mix of dried coconut oil, also called copra oil, and Tiaré flowers. In Tahitian, it is pronounced “mono’i” which means “scented oil”. Traditionally, the oil is filtered after 10 to 15 days of maceration. Distinctively, it solidifies at temperatures below 22°C (72°F). In this case, simply running warm water over it will free the precious oil. At Laboratoires de Biarritz, our Monoi Oil is certified Organic and made only with natural-origin ingredients (Coconut and Tiaré flowers). It will sweep you off your feet with its delicate fragrance, nourish your skin, and will not stop there. Here is everything that it is good for!

Moisturizing and Protective Monoi

Monoi will not block UV rays, but it is perfect as after-sun care because it prevents the skin from drying out. Despite its slightly oily texture, it soaks into the skin very quickly and deeply moisturizes in just a few short minutes.

Its natural emollient effect helps prevent flaking.
It can be used over the whole body and for particularly fast absorption on damp skin, fresh out of the shower for example.

Monoi Hair Mask

When used as a scalp balm or as a nourishing mask, monoi helps to strengthen, repair, and make the hair shine.

Leave it all night as a poultice under a hot towel so that its nourishing properties soak deep into the hair. The oil is ideal for curly to wavy hair that is particularly dry and fragile.

It also works for splitting ends, fraying, or dull hair. It can also be used for thin hair types, but as a mask before washing so that excess oil is removed by the shampoo and does not weigh down the hair.

Monoï - Les Laboratoires de Biarritz
crédit Corentin Bertau
Application monoÏ - Les Laboratoires de Biarritz
Crédit Corentin Bertau

Monoi as a Massage Oil

The Polynesian tradition is to massage newborns daily with monoi oil for its relaxing and pacify properties.

The good news is that it also works for adults, particularly well after an intense workout or just for pleasure.

Monoi in the Bath

Adding a few drops of Monoi to your bath with help prevent the drying effect of the bathwater.

When getting out of the bath, the skin will tingle less and be covered with a delicate silken veil. It is perfectly moisturized and will not require any other creams.

Two birds, one scone!

Monoi Aromatherapy

Its olfactory properties are powerful because its scent is often associated with memories of holidays, images of beaches, and warm sand and water.

Just putting a few drops on your skin or wrist can take you very far, out of the cloudy weather and gloom.

Easy, and extremely effective to ease your mind.